forgot your password?  
Student Certification The Peery Story Teacher Programs Testimonials Support  

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Peery Academy Inc.

Peery Academy Inc. has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy concerns of our users. We only ask for information required to deliver our services to Professional Music Teachers. We do not share the information you give us without your explicit permission to do so. Your information is secure within our internal systems. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this Web site: peeryacademy.com.

This site may contain links to other sites. Peery Academy Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. From time to time, teachers will have the opportunity to participate in special programs and will be able to opt in to programs that will require the transfer of their information to other parties. This will occur only with prior permission from the teacher.

Services that Require Registration
Some of our most useful services are personalized; different visitors get different results based on information they provide. For example, if a student creates an account and signs in, he/she can see a debit account balance and her teacher’s policy and calendar. Teachers must create an account to become a Peery Academy Inc. teacher. Registration for these services is required to facilitate customization of your individual results.

Please note, if you do not logout once registered for services that require registration, other users may view some of your personal information if they have access to your computer.

We collect this personal information from you for specific reasons. Our site's registration form requires users to give us contact information (like their name and address), unique identifiers (like their email address), and financial information (like their account or credit card numbers). We use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company needed to use our services. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the Opt-In/Out section below. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. Your email address is necessary as a unique identifier when you create an account and is used to send you confirmation that you are registered. You need to choose a secret password so that you can keep the personal information that you enter on Peery Academy Inc. private. If you are a teacher, we request more extensive information for use in creating your profile. All information you provide, including your email address is uniquely identifying and is not shared with anyone outside Peery Academy Inc., unless you first give us your permission.

Please note, it you choose to participate in online discussion boards, your posts will be publicly accessible, as will the username and email address you use. We encourage you to exercise caution when deciding to disclose this personal information.

Homework Help
Peery Academy Inc. is committed to fully complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. We urge children to check with their parents before entering information on any Web site and we encourage parents to discuss with their kids restrictions regarding the online release of personal information to anyone they don't know.

For viewing accounts, we request only an email address & password to verify a user. Peery Academy Inc. does not sell, market, trade, or otherwise share personally identifiable information with any third party. If there is any change in this policy in the future, Peery Academy Inc. will notify a child's parent to get his or her consent. Parents have the right to consent to the collection and use of their child's personal information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to third parties.

Parental Control of Information
At Peery Academy Inc., our goal is to help parents ensure that their kids have a safe online experience. That's why we've set up a system by which parents can print out and mail or fax us a signed form that allows them to review any identifiable information collected about their child, have this information deleted, and/or request that there be no further collection of use of their child's information. You can link to the form here. Peery Academy Inc. takes steps to verify the identity of anyone requesting information about a child and to ensure that the person is in fact the child's parent or legal guardian.

Opt-In/Out of Requests for Information
Peery Academy Inc. offers several opportunities to receive information, such as newsletters. You indicate that wish to receive this information by checking a box on a form. If you do not ask for it, nothing will be sent to you and nothing will be shared with third parties.

We also give users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communication, such as email, from us and our partners by completing the unsubscribe option from the email. This site gives users the option of having their information removed from our database if the user no longer wants to use our services.

Cookies
Cookies are information files that your Web browser places on your computer when you visit a Web site. Peery Academy Inc. is able to access only the cookies that it sets on your computer. Peery Academy Inc. collects information in the aggregate in order to improve access to our content based on our visitors' browsers and operating systems. Cookies cannot be used to find anything uniquely identifying about you unless you provide that information. We use cookies for those services we referred to earlier that require us to keep track of information to customize results.

Changing Personal Information
If you want to change any of the personal information that you completed when you registered on Peery Academy Inc., click on Personal from your personalized page after sign in. You then get to a page that allows you to update personal information including email address, password, mailing address, and all other options.

Peery Academy Inc. will notify you at the email address you've given during registration if we plan to use your personal information for any purposes besides the ones we've listed above. You will then have the option of deleting your personal information from our records.

Review all the information you give us when you register and modify or delete anything you choose.

Security
This site has security measures in place to ensure that personally identifiable information collected in the future is secure, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers as well as electronic security systems, password protections and moderation of discussion boards.

All credit card transactions on Peery Academy Inc. are processed by VeriSign and Wells Fargo, the industry leaders in providing reliable real-time eCommerce services. VeriSign securely manages all customer data in accordance with consumer data protection laws enacted worldwide, including data handling, storage, and security. Access to Verisign servers is controlled 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Customer data is used only for facilitating the transaction, and is never sold or provided to any other party.

Contacting the Web Site
If you have any questions, comments or concerns about Peery Academy Inc.'s privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact:
Thomas Skousen, Founder and CFO
1025 Villa Street
Mountain View, California, 94041
650.961.7137
support@mubus.com

COMMUNITY
Directory
Ask us a question
 
 
CONTACT US
Call:1650-961-7137
Email: info@mubus.com
LINKS AND RESOURCES
Terms of Service
Privacy Policy
Peery YouTube Channel
ABOUT US
The Peery Method makes exceptional piano playing accessible to everyone. Our community of students and teachers are dedicated to piano playing and learning processes that support excellence and possibility.
Copyright © 2010. Peery Academy. All Rights Reserved.